Miss Meyer's Music Class

Cast List


We want to congratulate everyone that auditioned for a role in The Sound of Music.  We are so very blessed with extremely talented students.  That blessing also makes the decision process very hard and the audition committee spent hours together making this decision.  Please understand, that though we would like to give everyone the part they want, we can't.   Please remember, your part in a school play does not define who you are or your talent.  All of you are amazing and have incredible gifts. 

Along with myself, the audition committee consisted of Miss Elliot, Mrs. Hoehnen, Mrs. Krovontka, Mrs. Huber and Mrs. Tanko.  Mrs. DiBacco also sat in on callbacks and our final decision meeting and provided us with valuable input as well.  Please remember to thank them for the time they spent in the audition process.  If anyone has a true need to discuss our decision, we ask that you schedule a time to come in and talk with us as a group. 

The understudies are listed second, there are not two people per role.  If your role requires an understudy, it is your responsibility to contact them and let them know when you will be absent from rehearsal so they can be there in your place.  Understudies, please understand that you need to be just as prepared for the role as the person you could replace.  If a character has continued absence or tardiness from rehearsal the understudy may be asked to take over the role permanently. 

I am looking forward to this production.  Congratulations again!

Mrs. Judd

 

CAST LIST

CHARACTERS IN THE SOUND OF MUSIC

 

(in order of appearance)
The Nuns of Nonnberg Abbey

     SISTER KATELYN ALEXANDER

     SISTER LIZZY ALEXANDER

     SISTER GIAVANNA BEATRICE

     SISTER RENATA BUONAMICI

     SISTER ALLIE BETH CURRIER

     SISTER MARY LUCY CURRIER

     SISTER KATIE DELUCA

     SISTER BRIDGET FITZMAURICE

     SISTER ERIN FITZMAURICE

     SISTER MOLLY FITZMAURICE

     SISTER ADDISON GOULD

     SISTER CLAIRE HOELZEL

     SISTER ISABELLA JUDD

     SISTER ANGELA KALE

     SISTER CHRISTINA KHULA

     SISTER SARAH KOESER

     SISTER GRACE KRUEGER

     SISTER CECELIA MASCIA

     SISTER KARA MORAD

     SISTER MCKENNA MORGAN

     SISTER MOLLY NIGHTWINE

     SISTER KIERA O’BRIEN

     SISTER MACY PECKA

     SISTER ANNA PISANELLI

     SISTER ADELAIDE POKLAR

     SISTER ALLISON ROMANINI

     SISTER BRIDGET ROMANINI

     SISTER CLAIRE ROMANINI

     SISTER CAROLINE SPITZNAGEL

     SISTER HANNAH TUTTIN

     SISTER GRACE YUHAS

     SISTER ALEXA ZINGALES

 

Maria Rainer –SIENA DEPENTI/SOPHIA GILDONE

 Sister Berthe –ALEXXA PRICE/MCKENNA MORGAN

 Sister Margaretta – KATHERINE RANKIN/ALLIE BETH CURRIER

Sister Sophia –ABBY ROMANINI/ANNA PISANELLI

Sister Katherine –KATIE BAGLEY

Sister Elizabeth – ELLIE COULSON

The Mother Abbess –SARAH MALARNEY/ELLIE COULSON

Captain Georg von Trapp- ANTHONY ROMANINI/ SHANE O’BRIEN

Franz – MATTHEW MLACHAK/BOBBY DELZELL

Frau Schmidt- OLIVIA TOLIN/ELLIE COULSON

Ursula –ELLIE COULSON
The Children of Captain von Trapp:

    Liesl von Trapp
 - SOPHIA GILDONE/OLIVIA TOLIN
    Friedrich von Trapp – SHANE O’BRIEN/PAULO DOTORRE
    Louisa von Trapp – ELIZA WARNER/ALEXXA PRICE
    Kurt von Trapp -     BRANDON FISCHER/MATT MLACHAK
                                                                                          Brigitta von Trapp – SAMANTHA FISCHER/ABBY ROMANINI
    Marta von Trapp -   ABBY TOLIN / ALLI ROMANINI
                                                                                                        Gretl von Trapp –LANEY MORGAN/CLAIRE ROMANINI
Rolf Gruber – PAOLO DOTTORE/ AIDAN TRIPODO
Max Detweiler- AIDAN TRIPODO/BOBBY DELZELL
Baroness Elsa Schraeder – JULIA TRIPODO/ANNA FRANK

 Herr Zeller -  CHRIS HARE/NATE KIRSCHMAN
 Baron Elberfeld -  JOE VENIERO/A.J. GILDONE

Baroness Elberfeld – ALLIE BETH CURRIER/KIERA O’BRIEN

Party Guests –

     JACK ALEXANDER

     KATELYN ALEXANDER

     LIZZYALEXANDER

     GIAVANNA BEATRICE

     RENATA BUONAMICI

     MARY LUCY CURRIER

     KATIE DELUCA

     BOBBY DELZELL

     LILLIE ENGLE

     BRIDGET FITZMAURICE

     ERIN FITZMAURICE

     MOLLY FITZMAURICE

     A.J. GILDONE

     ADDISON GOULD

     CLAIRE HOELZEL

     ISABELLA JUDD

     CHRISTINA KHULA

     SARAH KOESER

     LAUREN KAJFASZ

     ANGELA KALE

     NATE KIRSCHMAN

     GRACE KRUEGER

     MARAGARET MALARNEY

     CECELIA MASCIA

     MIKEY MCHALE

     MCKENNA MORGAN

     MOLLY NIGHTWINE

     KIERA O’BRIEN

     MACY PECKA

     ANNA PISANELLI

     ALLISON ROMANINI

     BRIDGET ROMANINI

     CLAIRE ROMANINI

     CAROLINE SPITZNAGEL

     CHRISTIAN TRIPODO

     HANNAH TUTTIN

     KEEGAN VOGLEY

     GRACE YUHAS

     ALEXA ZINGALES

    
A New Postulant – MCKENNA MORGAN
Admiral von Schreiber-  PATRICK SHEEHAN

Admiral Rimmel -BOBBY DELZELL


German Army Officials –

     JACK ALEXANDER

     BOBBY DELZELL

     JIMMY GERALIS

     A.J. GILDONE

     COOPER KERNICKI

     NATE KIRSCHMAN

     MARGARET MALARNEY

     BRYSON MANDERS

     MIKEY MCHALE

     SEAN MORAD

     COLIN SHEEHAN

     HENRY STREKAL

     CHRISTIAN TRIPODO

     JOE VENIERO

     KEEGAN VOGLEY


Contestants in the Festival Concert:
The Trio of Saengerbund of Herwegen –ALLISON ROMANINI, CAROLINE  SPITZNAGEL, CLAIRE HOELZEL
Fräulein Schweiger –MARY LUCY CURRIER

STAGE MANAGER: ANNA FRANK

 




Saint Joan of Arc Catholic School
498 East Washington Street | Chagrin Falls OH 44022 | 440-247-6530 / fax 440-247-2045
Copyright © 2016, Saint Joan of Arc School